Welcome to the Consular Services of the Embassy of India, Kuwait

FAQs RELATING TO WORK RELATED VISAS ISSUED BY INDIA

Introduction

Several queries have been raised about the type of Visas issued by India to foreigners for work related visits. It is clarified that basically there are two (2) types of work related Visas, namely:- 1. Business Visa designated as ‘B’ Visa 2. Employment Visa designated as ‘E’ Visa

Consular services seekers may please note that bags and briefcases are not allowed in the Embassy premises. Fee, once paid, is not refundable

Frequently asked questions with regard to the above issues and replies thereto are outlined below for information, guidance and compliance of all concerned:-

A Q1. What is a Business Visa?

Ans. Business Visa is granted to a foreign national who wants to visit India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture, or wants to purchase/sell industrial products in India. This Visa is granted subject to following conditions:- 

(i) The applicant is a person of assured financial standing and expertise in the field of the intended business.   (ii) The applicant is not visiting India for the business of money lending or petty trading, or for a full time employment in India involving payment of salary in India etc.   (iii) The facility of Business Visa will also be extended to senior executives of firms, experts, tour conductors and travel agents, etc., visiting India in connection with work related to projects of national importance, including those undertaken by public sector undertakings, and conducting business tours of foreigners or business relating to it, etc.   (iv) A foreign national will have to comply with all other requirements like payment of tax liabilities etc.   (v) The grant of Business Visa is subject to any instructions issued by the Government of India on the basis of reciprocity with other foreign countries from time to time.

(v) The Business Visa must be issued from the country of origin, or from the country of domicile of the foreigner provided the period of permanent residence of that applicant in that particular country is for more than 2 years.