Diplomatic Enclave, Arabian Gulf Street, P.O. Box 1450, Safat-13015, Kuwait. Phone: 22530600, 22530612 - 14 Fax: 22546958, 22571192, 22573910, 22573902
Visa, PIO, OCI Service


General guidelines for applying visa to visit India

With effect from 3rd August 2014, the Embassy of India in Kuwait has outsourced its Passport and Visa services through open bidding process to M/s. Cox & Kings Global Services Pvt. Limited. From then onwards, all the Passport and Visa applications are accepted and delivered only at the Indian Passport & Visa Service Centre located at: Behbahani Tower, 17th Floor, Sharq, Kuwait, Complex Kais Alghanim, 4th Floor, Mecca Street in front of Al Anood Complex, Fahaheel, Kuwait and 2nd Floor, Jleeb Al Shuyoukh Block 1, Street 1, Xcite building, Kuwait.
Application submission and Passport collection between 08:00 hrs to 12:00 hrs in first half and 16:00 hrs to 20:00 hrs in second half from Monday through Thursday and between 16:00 hrs to 20:00 hrs on Fridays and Saturdays. You may also visit M/s Cox & Kings Global Services Pvt. Limited website www.kw.ckgs.in/ for additional information about the Centre.
All applicants should submit the application form in person for identification or the documents should be got verified by M/s. Cox & Kings Global Services authorized by the Embassy.

All foreign nationals entering India are required to possess a valid international travel document with a minimum remaining validity of six months in the form of a national passport or any other internationally recognized travel document like UN Laissez Faire for establishing his/her nationality with a valid visa obtained from an Indian Mission or Post abroad. Nationals of Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives are however, exempted from this requirement.

Please ensure the following while submitting your application

  • Passport should be valid for a minimum period of six months beyond the date of intended departure from India and should have at least two blank pages. Fee once paid is not refundable.
  • Applicants may log on to the Public portal at www.indianvisaonline.gov.in. After successful on-line submission, the hard copy, so generated, has to be signed by the applicant and submitted with supporting documents in accordance with the type of visa along with the applicable fee in cash at any of the outsource centres.
  • It is essential that applicants fill in their personal details as exactly available in their passports. Mismatch of any of the personal details would lead to non-acceptance of the application. Fees once paid are non-refundable. All children would have to obtain separate visa on their respective passports.
  • Passport in original and photocopy of the first five pages, visa page and address page to be submitted.
  • Copy of Residence Proof / ID card issued by Kuwait Government.
  • Paste one photo with white background of the size 35mm X 45mm and staple another on the application form.
  • The application form should be filled in English only and ensure that all columns are filled neatly and correctly. Incomplete applications and those which lack details will be summarily rejected.
  • Special Visa application forms should be filled in by citizens of Pakistan (3 copies with 3 photos).
  • Each visa application is considered on its merits and may ask for additional information at any stage during the processing of the application. Submission of application along with prescribed fee does not guarantee issuance of visa.
  • Applicants who are not residents of Kuwait and hold a tourist visa for Kuwait should normally apply for Indian visas in the countries of their permanent residence.  In case of emergency or special circumstances, an application could be made at the Embassy with documents requiring him/her Indian visa. In addition to the relevant visa fee, they should remit an additional KD 6.000 for reference to be made to the country of their original residence. The processing time in such cases is usually 6-7 working days.
  • Visa is given for a period for which passport is valid.  For example, if a passport is valid until April 30, 2017 and an applicant is applying for 5 years visa on Oct. 31, 2014, the applicant will not be issued a 5 years visa as the passport expires before the 5 years visa.
  • Validity of all visas is counted from the date of the issue of visa and not from the date of entry into India.
  • The Embassy may ask for additional documents, if needed, while processing the application for visa.
  • Registration with the concerned FRRO/FRO is compulsory within 14 days of first arrival in India if such an endorsement appears on the visa.
  • Diplomatic/Official and Special Kuwaiti Passport visa applications will continue to be received at the Embassy as per the established procedure.
  • Indian-Citizenship and PIO related enquiries will be handled at the Embassy telephonically or in person and then applications may be submitted at the Embassy.

 

(Revised visa fee effective from 01st April 2017)

Sl. No.

Visa

Fee in
KD

1.

Tourist Visa (T)
Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple
Up to 5 year/Multiple Entry

 

32.000
63.000

2.

Business Visa (B)
Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple
Up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

 

38.000
78.000

3.

Entry Visa (X)
Up to 6 months/Single/Multiple
Up to 1 year/single/Multiple
Up to 5 year/Multiple

 

25.000
38.000
63.000

4.

Employment (E) & Project Visa
Up to 6 months/single or Multiple
Up to 1 year/Multiple entry
Up to 5 year/Multiple entry

 

38.000
63.000
94.000

5.

Student Visa(S)
Valid for duration of the course or 5 years, whichever is less/multiple entry

 

25.000

6.

Medical (Med) and Medical Attendant (Med X) Visa
Up to 6 months/Single/Multiple
Up to 1 year/single/Multiple

 

25.000
38.000

7.

Conference/Seminar Visa (C)
Up to 6 months/Single/Multiple

 

 

25.000

 

8.

 

Journalist Visa
Up to 6 months/Single (or double entry with the approval of HOM)

 

25.000

9.

Research Visa (R)
Up to 6 months/single or Multiple
Up to 1 year/Multiple entry
Up to 5 year/Multiple entry

 

25.000
38.000
63.000

10.

Missionary Visa (M)
Up to 6 months/single or Multiple
Up to 1 year/Multiple entry
Up to 5 year/Multiple entry

 

25.000
38.000
63.000

11.

Mountaineering Visa (MX)
Up to 6 months/single or Multiple
Up to 1 year/Multiple entry

 

25.000
38.000

12.

Transit Visa
Up to 15 days/single or double entry

 

7.000

13.

All type of visa on Gratis basis to nationals of following countries
Afghanistan,
Argentina (only Business, Tourist and Transit visa on gratis basis), Bangladesh, DPR Korea, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa and Uruguay (only tourist visa on gratis basis)

 

14.

Singaporean Nationals
Tourist Visa
Up to 6 months/Multiple entry

 

8.000

15.

Japanese Nationals
Transit Visa
All other type of visa

 

1.000
3.000

Pakistan Nationals

All kind of visa

1.000

 

Visa fees for U. K. Nationals

Sl. No.

Visa

KD

1.

Tourist Visa (T)
Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple
Up to 5 year/Multiple Entry

 

55.000
150.000

2.

Business Visa (B)
Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple
Up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

 

75.000
225.000

3.

Entry Visa (X)
Up to 1 year/single/Multiple
Up to 5 year/Multiple

 

55.000
150.000

4.

Student visa
Up to 5 year(M/entry)

72.000

5.

Medical Visa
Up to 1 year (M/entry)

41.000

6.

Research Visa
Up to 3 years or duration of course, whichever is less

 

72.000

7.

Employment visa
Up to 6 months
Up to 1 year
More than 1 year

 

143.000
156.000
186.000

8.

Transfer of visa

52.000

9.

Transit visa

28.000

10.

Business Visa, issued same day (excluding visa fee)

67.000

11.

Emergency visa charges

28.000

Visa fees for Mozambique Nationals

Sl. No.

Visa

Fee in KD

1.

Tourist Visa (T)
Single entry
Single entry (urgent)
Multiple entry
Multiple entry (urgent)

 

25.000
47.000
69.000
94.000

2.

Business /Employment Visa
Gratis

 

3.

All other type of visa (except Transit and Student)
Up to 6 Month
Up to 6 months (in emergency)
Up to 1 year
Up to 1 year (in emergency)
Up to 5 year
Up to 5 year in emergency

 

 

69.000
94.000
94.000
94.000
94.000
94.000

BUSINESS VISA FEES TO BE CHARGED FROM NATIONALS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES ON RECIPROCAL BASIS

Sl No.

Country

Fee in KD
(Up to 1 year)

Fee in KD
(More than 1 year up to 5 year)

1.

Ecuador

75

100

2.

New Zealand

41

66

3.

France

52

76

4.

Australia

67

92

5.

Czech Republic

59

84

6.

Iran

86

111

7.

Ireland

63

87

8.

Philippines

69

94

9.

Poland

45

70

10.

Saudi Arabia

67

92

11.

Thailand

63

87

12.

UAE

129

154

EMPLOYMENT VISA FEES TO BE CHARGED FROM NATIONALS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES ON RECIPROCAL BASIS


Sl No

Country

KD
Up to 6 months

KD
Up to 1 year

KD
Up to 5 yrs

1

Canada

47

63

94

2

Ireland

50

63

94

3

France

42

63

94

4

Denmark

39

63

94

5

Australia

56

63

94

6

New Zealand

45

63

94

7

Thailand

50

63

94

8

UAE

117

129

154

9

Israel

311

323

348

10

Iran

73

86

111

Visa fees for US Nationals

Sl. No.

Visa

KD

1.

Tourist Visa (T)
Maximum 10 years

 

35.000

2.

Business Visa (B)
Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple
Up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

 

55.000
79.000

3.

Employment visa
Up to 6 months
Up to 1 year
More than 1 year

 

37.000
49.000
79.000

  Category of Visas

Tourist Visa
Tourist Visa on arrival
Tourist Visa for US nationals
Medical Visa
Business Visa
Employment Visa
Student Visa
Journalist Visa
Conference Visa
Transit Visa
Visa for Pak nationals
Visa for Foreign nationals of Pakistani Origin
Visa for Bangladeshi nationals
Visa for Sri Lankan nationals
Visa for UK Nationals
Visa for Muzambique Nationals
Diplomats and Officials

OCI & PIO Services

OCI Services


Address: Diplomatic Enclave, Arabian Gulf Street, P.O. Box 1450, Safat-13015, Kuwait.
Consular Services working hours: 7.30 AM. to 4.30 P.M (Sunday to Thursday),
Embassy timing: 8.30 A.M. to 5.30 P.M
Telephone Numbers: (00-965) 22530600, 22530612 - 14
Fax Number: (00-965) 22546958, 22571192, 22573910, 22573902

Site Visitors : counter how to put
© Embassy of India, Kuwait 2013. All Rights Reserved.