Diplomatic Enclave, Arabian Gulf Street, P.O. Box 1450, Safat-13015, Kuwait. Phone: 22530600, 22530612 - 14 Fax: 22546958, 22571192, 22573910, 22573902
Visa, PIO, OCI Service


General guidelines for applying visa to visit India

With effect from 3rd August 2014, the Embassy of India in Kuwait has outsourced its Passport and Visa services through open bidding process to M/s. Cox & Kings Global Services Pvt. Limited. From then onwards, all the Passport and Visa applications are accepted and delivered only at the Indian Passport & Visa Service Centre located at: Behbahani Tower, 17th Floor, Sharq, Kuwait, Complex Kais Alghanim, 4th Floor, Mecca Street in front of Al Anood Complex, Fahaheel, Kuwait and 2nd Floor, Jleeb Al Shuyoukh Block 1, Street 1, Xcite building, Kuwait.
Application submission and Passport collection between 08:00 hrs to 12:00 hrs in first half and 16:00 hrs to 20:00 hrs in second half from Monday through Thursday and between 16:00 hrs to 20:00 hrs on Fridays and Saturdays. You may also visit M/s Cox & Kings Global Services Pvt. Limited website www.kw.ckgs.in/ for additional information about the Centre.
All applicants should submit the application form in person for identification or the documents should be got verified by M/s. Cox & Kings Global Services authorized by the Embassy.

All foreign nationals entering India are required to possess a valid international travel document with a minimum remaining validity of six months in the form of a national passport or any other internationally recognized travel document like UN Laissez Faire for establishing his/her nationality with a valid visa obtained from an Indian Mission or Post abroad. Nationals of Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives are however, exempted from this requirement.

Please ensure the following while submitting your application

  • Passport should be valid for a minimum period of six months beyond the date of intended departure for India and should have at least two blank pages. Fee once paid is not refundable.
  • Applicants may log on to the Public portal at www.indianvisaonline.gov.in. After successful on-line submission, the hard copy, so generated, has to be signed by the applicant and submitted with supporting documents in accordance with the type of visa along with the applicable fee in cash at any of the outsource centres.
  • It is essential that applicants fill in their personal details as exactly available in their passports. Mismatch of any of the personal details would lead to non-acceptance of the application. Fees once paid are non-refundable. All children would have to obtain separate visa on their respective passports.
  • Passport in original and photocopy of the first five pages, visa page and address page to be submitted.
  • Copy of Residence Proof and ID card issued by Kuwait Government.
  • Paste one photo with white background of the size 35mm X 45mm and staple another on the application form.
  • The application form should be filled in English only and ensure that all columns are filled neatly and correctly. Incomplete applications and those which lack details will be summarily rejected.
  • Special Visa application forms should be filled in by citizens of Pakistan (3 copies with 3 photos).
  • Each visa application is considered on its merits and may ask for additional information at any stage during the processing of the application. Submission of application along with prescribed fee does not guarantee issuance of visa.
  • Applicants who are not residents of Kuwait and hold a tourist visa for Kuwait should normally apply for Indian visas in the countries of their permanent residence.  In case of emergency or special circumstances, an application could be made at the Embassy with documents requiring him/her Indian visa. The processing time in such cases is usually 6-7 working days.
  • Visa is given for a period for which passport is valid.
  • Validity of all visas is counted from the date of the issue of visa and not from the date of entry into India.
  • The Embassy may ask for additional documents, if needed, while processing the application for visa.
  • Registration with the concerned FRRO/FRO is compulsory within 14 days of first arrival in India if such an endorsement appears on the visa.
  • Diplomatic/Official and Special Kuwaiti Passport visa applications will continue to be received at the Embassy as per the established procedure.
  • Indian-Citizenship and OCI related enquiries will be handled at the Embassy telephonically or in person and then applications may be submitted at the Embassy.

 

(Revised visa fee effective from 01st April 2017)

Sl. No.

Visa

Fee in
KD

1.

Tourist Visa (T)
Up to 6 month/Single or Multiple

 

32.000

2.

Business Visa (B)
Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple

 

38.000

3.

Entry Visa (X)
Up to 6 months/Single/Multiple
Up to 1 year/single/Multiple

 

25.000
38.000

4.

Employment (E) & Project Visa
Up to 6 months/single or Multiple
Up to 1 year/Multiple entry

 

38.000
63.000

5.

Student Visa(S)
Up to 1 year / Triple entry

 

25.000

6.

Medical (Med) and Medical Attendant (Med X) Visa
Up to 6 months/Single/Multiple
Up to 1 year/single/Multiple

 

25.000
38.000

7.

Conference/Seminar Visa (C)
Up to 6 months/Single/Multiple

 

 

25.000

 

8.

 

Journalist Visa
Up to 6 months/Single (or double entry with the approval of HOM)

 

25.000

9.

Research Visa (R)
Up to 6 months/single or Multiple
Up to 1 year/Multiple entry

 

25.000
38.000

10.

Missionary Visa (M)
Up to 6 months/single or Multiple
Up to 1 year/Multiple entry

 

25.000
38.000

11.

Mountaineering Visa (MX)
Up to 6 months/single or Multiple
Up to 1 year/Multiple entry

 

25.000
38.000

12.

Transit Visa
Up to 15 days/single or double entry

 

7.000

13.

All type of visa on Gratis basis to nationals of following countries
Afghanistan,
Argentina (only Business, Tourist and Transit visa on gratis basis), Bangladesh, DPR Korea, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa, Myanmar and Uruguay (only tourist visa on gratis basis)

 

14.

Singaporean Nationals
Tourist Visa
Up to 6 months/Multiple entry

 

8.000

15.

Japanese Nationals
Transit Visa
All other type of visa

 

1.000
3.000

Pakistan Nationals

All kind of visa

1.000

 

Visa fees for U. K. Nationals

Sl. No.

Visa

KD

1.

Tourist Visa (T)
Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple

  55.000

2.

Business Visa (B)
Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple

  75.000

3.

Entry Visa (X)
Up to 1 year/single/Multiple

  55.000

4.

Student visa
Up to 1 year(Triple entry)

72.000

5.

Medical Visa
Up to 1 year (M/entry)

41.000

6.

Research Visa
Up to 3 year or duration of course, whichever is less

  72.000

7.

Employment visa
Up to 6 months
Up to 1 year

  143.000
156.000

8.

Transfer of visa

52.000

9.

Transit visa

28.000

10.

Business Visa, issued same day (excluding visa fee)

67.000

11.

Emergency visa charges

28.000

Visa fees for Mozambique Nationals

Sl. No.

Visa

Fee in KD

1.

Tourist Visa (T)
Single entry
Single entry (urgent)
Multiple entry
Multiple entry (urgent)

 
25.000
47.000
69.000
94.000

2.

Business /Employment Visa
Gratis

 

3.

All other type of visa (except Transit and Student)
Up to 6 Month
Up to 6 months (in emergency)
Up to 1 year
Up to 1 year (in emergency)

 
69.000

94.000
94.000
94.000

BUSINESS VISA FEES TO BE CHARGED FROM NATIONALS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES ON RECIPROCAL BASIS

Sl No.

Country

Fee in KD
(Up to 1 year)

1.

Ecuador

75

2.

New Zealand

41

3.

France

52

4.

Australia

67

5.

Czech Republic

59

6.

Iran

86

7.

Ireland

63

8.

Philippines

69

9.

Poland

45

10.

Saudi Arabia

67

11.

Thailand

63

12.

UAE

129

EMPLOYMENT VISA FEES TO BE CHARGED FROM NATIONALS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES ON RECIPROCAL BASIS


Sl No

Country

KD
Up to 6 months

KD
Up to 1 year

1

Canada

47

63

2

Ireland

50

63

3

France

42

63

4

Denmark

39

63

5

Australia

56

63

6

New Zealand

45

63

7

Thailand

50

63

8

UAE

117

129

9

Israel

311

323

10

Iran

73

86

Visa fees for US Nationals

Sl. No.

Visa

KD

1.

Tourist Visa (T)
Up to 1 year / Multiple Entry

 
35.000

2.

Business Visa (B)
Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple

 
55.000

3.

Employment visa
Up to 6 months
Up to 1 year

 
37.000

49.000

  Category of Visas

Tourist Visa
Tourist Visa on arrival
Tourist Visa for US nationals
Medical Visa
Business Visa
Employment Visa
Student Visa
Journalist Visa
Conference Visa
Transit Visa
Visa for Pak nationals
Visa for Foreign nationals of Pakistani Origin
Visa for Bangladeshi nationals
Visa for Sri Lankan nationals
Visa for UK Nationals
Visa for Muzambique Nationals
Diplomats and Officials

OCI & PIO Services

OCI Services


Address: Diplomatic Enclave, Arabian Gulf Street, P.O. Box 1450, Safat-13015, Kuwait.
Consular Services working hours: 8.00 A.M to 4.30 P. M (Sunday to Thursday)
Issue of Token: 8.00 A.M to 12.00 P.M & 1.30 P.M to 3.00 P.M
Embassy timing: Sunday to Thursday 8.00 A.M. to 4.30 P.M (Lunch Break: 1 p.m. to 1.30 p.m.)
Telephone Numbers: (00-965) 22530600, 22530612 - 14
Fax Number: (00-965) 22546958, 22571192, 22573910, 22573902

Site Visitors : counter how to put
© Embassy of India, Kuwait 2013. All Rights Reserved.